Previous Recipients of Scholarships, Awards & Bursaries

Below are past recipients for each award, scholarship & bursary listed.

Calumet College Awards & Prizes (Monetary Awards):

Calumet College Bursary Fund

N/A

Calumet College Council Bursary

N/A

Calumet College Council 50th Anniversary Award

N/A

Master's Award for Academic Excellence

2019

  • Shalyn Isaacs

2017

  • Ilan Kogan
  • Ruhama Quadir

2016

  • Stephanie Tassopoulos

Stong College Awards & Prizes (Monetary Awards):

Master's Award For Academic Excellence

2019

  • Nader Chaya
  • Tegan Duncan
  • Benjamin Yat-Heng Ng
  • Mehran Nejad Mansouri
  • Eric Mokri

2017

  • Syed Kumail Raza Abidi
  • Nargis Fazli
  • Raluca Lavinia Moldovan
  • Julio Cristian Chen
  • Aaron Adrianne Ramos Antonio
  • Alessandro Volpe
  • Eve Marian Sohn
  • Jugvinder Singh
  • Sathyan Arulvarathan
  • Maryam Kara

2016

  • Jennifer Adada
  • Selvi Aybulut
  • Magdalena Fedorov
  • Vera Finkel
  • Maxim Jitnikovitch
  • Manjit Kaur
  • Greene Lasin
  • Monica Lee
  • Audra Lloyd
  • Abdullah Qaderi

Olga Cirack Alumni Bursary

N/A

Samuel J Zacks Scholarship

N/A

Stong College Council 50th Anniversary Award

N/A

Stong College Scholarship

N/A

Stong College Student Life Award

N/A

The Allen C. Koretksy Book Prize

N/A

The Elizabeth Sabiston Prize

N/A

The Ernest Daniel Stong Essay Prize

N/A

The Gerard Sendrey Prize

N/A

The Taryn Lynne Stephens Award

N/A

The Virginia Rock Award

N/A

Leadership and Appreciation Awards (Non-Monetary):

Certificates of Appreciation

Alumni Student Success and Leadership Certificates

2019

  • Praful Handa
  • Sofia Mehr
  • John Presvelos
  • Clayton Rhodes
  • Andrew Willis

2018

  • Neil Sinclair

2017

  • Slav Feldman
  • Praful (Binny) Handa
  • Omar Hassan
  • Sofia Mehr
  • Elnaz Moghimi
  • Cameron Mattice
  • Clayton Rhodes

Staff and Faculty Student Success and Leadership Certificates

2019

Course Representative Program

  • Psychology, Doug McCann

Peer-Assisted Study Sessions (PASS)

  • Psychology; Monique Herbert

Calumet and Stong Colleges Residences

  • Matthew Harris

Peer Tutoring

Kinesiology and Health Science:

  • Chris Ardern
  • Tammy George
  • Gus Kandilas

Psychology:

  • Gerald Goldberg
  • Rebecca Jubis
  • Kerry Kawakami
  • Jennifer Lewin
  • Myriam Mongrain
  • Peter Papadogiannis

Nursing:

  • Irfan Aslam
  • Andria Phillips
  • Ruth Robbio

Students

2019

  • Anh Truong Phuong Nguyen
  • Haniah Saleem

Student Organizations

2019

  • York University Nursing Student mentorship Program (YUNSMP) (Renamed NSTAMP)
Student Leadership Certificates

Agents of Change Leadership Award

2017

  • Mina Moravej
  • Maryam Samani
  • Asiya Karmali
  • Touran Chadimi
  • Maseh Hadaf
  • Shareef Hadid
  • Emilia Strilchuk
  • Nassar Khan
  • Mehran Nejad Mansouri
  • Daniel Law
  • Hodo Hussein
  • Mujtaba Ahmed
  • Deanna Lentini

2016

  • Hussain Abbas
  • Syed Ali
  • Janson Chan
  • James Hutchinson
  • Khalad Maliyar
  • Mustafa Mohamedali
  • Eda Mucaj
  • Brandon Wildfong

2015

  • Janson Chan
  • Jilian Ferreira
  • Pratik Nair
  • Ralph Perez
  • Michael Richards
  • Humza Syed Mohammad
  • Joanne Van
  • Brandon Wildfong

College Council Awards

2019

Calumet College Council (CCC)

  • Angajan Ramanathan (President)
  • Aang Ang
  • Safwath Farooqi
  • Ryan Garvida
  • Frances Gontoulas
  • Daanish Mohammad
  • Seena Mozaffari
  • Ronnie O’Connor
  • Vivienne Okon
  • Najma Osman
  • Georgia Pereira
  • Antonella Ross
  • Amanda Sampson
  • Claire Saramaki
  • Alessia Scanga
  • Vikram Singh
  • Alex Tran
  • Celia Vercillo
  • Vivian Vuong
  • Syed Ameer Zia
  • Collin Zinn

Stong College Student Government (SCSG)

  • Anoke Dunston (President)
  • Nathan Adriano
  • Afolabi Bakare
  • Micaela Becatti
  • Katia Cestra
  • Jordana Madio

2018

Calumet College Council (CCC)

  • Lilian Nguyen (President)
  • Gabriel Brito Arce
  • Miriam Damile
  • Renae Facey
  • Frances Gontoulas
  • Daniella Johnson
  • Esther Kamenetsky
  • Hafsa Kazim
  • Daanish Mohammed
  • Ronnie O'Connor
  • Vivienne Okon
  • Najma Osman
  • Althea Parala
  • Trisha Phan
  • Mikael Roque
  • Antonella Ross
  • Amanda Sampson
  • Claire Saramaki
  • Vikram Singh
  • Sereymony Srey
  • Cassandra Stevenson
  • Bethany Sukhnanan
  • Brad Tam
  • Leoandro Torrejon
  • Collin Zinn

Stong College Student Government (SCSG)

  • Brendan Yoshida (President)
  • Mehrnaz Adli 
  • Ricardo Babic
  • Cara Caponio
  • Alexia Caputi
  • Siana Carlse
  • Gabriel Dancel
  • Paulina DeFulviis
  • Anoke Dunston
  • J.C. (John-Cannon) Hall
  • Jacqueline Huynh
  • Pranavan Kandasamy
  • Orrett Powell
  • Nitesh Sharma
  • Anjali Suthakaran
  • Camila Varela
  • Kingsley Wong

2017

Calumet College Council (CCC)

  • Krista Gokool (President)
  • Vinoth Navaraj
  • Trisha Phan
  • Lilian Nguyen
  • Kenisha Bogle
  • Fotini (Frances) Gontoulas
  • Shirin Nasirpour
  • Kimberly Hernandez
  • Najma Osman
  • Renae Facey
  • Eugene Ayertey
  • Veronique Davidson
  • Bridget Asamoah
  • Miriam Damile
  • Abel Tesfaldet
  • Maryann Lising
  • Brad Tam
  • Mikael Roque
  • Daniella Johnson
  • Matthew Comishen
  • Angajan Ramanthan
  • Michael Uy

Stong College Student Government (SCSG)

  • Andrew Lawlor (President)
  • Ava Rahbari
  • Winson Cheong
  • Nadine Hassan
  • Maria Gialadakis
  • Mehrdad Alizadeh-Meghrazi
  • Jonathan Ellis
  • Justin Manabat
  • Dylan D’Lima
  • Stephanie Kovacs
  • Sam Vasilounis
  • Tatiana Clarke
  • Anoke Dunston

2016

Calumet College Council (CCC)

  • Vino Navaraj (President)
  • Kevin Autencio
  • Paula Ceron
  • Stefan Cox
  • Janine Deys
  • Freddy Eriye
  • Cara Gefrerer
  • Krista Gokool
  • Fotini Gontoulas
  • Luis Guillen
  • Lester Ko
  • Alex Kucza-Czarnota
  • Leanne Macaspac
  • Adam Milaniak
  • Andre Moura
  • Vino Navaraj
  • Lilian Nguyen
  • Althea Parala
  • Aakaash Patel
  • Vidur Pathak
  • Trisha Phan
  • Angajan Ramanathan
  • Dennis Silva
  • Sereymony Srey
  • Abel Tesfaldet
  • Venice Vallega
  • Nicholas Walsh
  • Patrick Walters

Stong College Student Government (SCSG)

  • William Arniotis (President)
  • Winson Cheong
  • Dylan D'Lima
  • Meghan Dullea
  • Jonathan Ellis
  • JC Hall
  • Stephanie Kovacs
  • Andrew Lawlor
  • Deanna Lentini
  • Justin Manabat
  • Larissa Parekh
  • Ava Rahbari
  • Sam Vasilounis
  • Brendan Yoshida

2015

Calumet College Council (CCC)

  • Vino Navaraj (President)
  • Spencer Wagner (President)
  • Areer Akhter
  • Maria Brofkas
  • Kaitlin Cruz
  • Shehide Daulet
  • Freddy Eriye
  • Stephanie Fernando
  • Krista Gokool
  • Sahil Kesar
  • Scott Ladyshewsky
  • Leanne Macaspac
  • Yannick Matthes
  • Maryssa Morano
  • Aakaash Patel
  • Vidur Pathak
  • Josh Pellerin
  • Meghan Rego
  • Oswaldo Romero
  • Angelo Rosero
  • Venice Vallega
  • Xhulia Vangjeli
  • Nichola Waithe
  • Samantha Wall
  • Patrick Walters
  • Territ White

Stong College Student Government (SCSG)

  • Ashley Estwick (President)
  • Annelise Vintila (President)
  • Andrew Altomare
  • Will Arniotis
  • Tatiana Drensek
  • Anoke Dunston
  • Jonathan Ellis
  • Maria Gialedakis
  • Annalisa Hansson
  • Leon Kim
  • Brendan Montanera
  • Nathaniel Outram
  • Ava Rahbari
  • Julia Rao
  • Alexandria Town
  • Mercedes Wojtezky

2014

Calumet College Council (CCC)

  • GAngelo Rosero
  • Kayla Patullo

Stong College Student Government (SCSG)

  • Ashley Estwick
  • Annalisa Hansson

2013

Stong College Student Leadership Award: 

  • Danalyn Byng - Stong College Outstanding Student Employee
  • Licia Pellegrini - Stong College Outstanding Student Employee
  • Sacha Wilson - Stong College Outstanding Student Employee
  • Staz Guzar - Stong College Outstanding Student Employee
  • Valerie St-Denis - Stong College Outstanding Student Leadership

Calumet College Student Leadership Award: 

  • Janice Au - Calumet Peer Advisor Award
  • Marco Quezada - Calumet Peer Advisor Award
  • Christine Joo - Calumet - Peer Mentor Award
  • Matthew Singh - Calumet - Peer Mentor Award
  • Angelo Rosero - Calumet Student Government Award
  • Kayla Patullo - Calumet Student Government Award
  • Michelle Soares - Calumet Themed House Award

2012

Stong College Leadership Award:

  • Andrea Victoria Mancini
  • Jessica Abraham
  • Gavin Currie
  • Michelle Dragan
  • Esther Choi
  • Sarah Portelli
  • Alex Rabindranath
  • Hamidur Rahman

Calumet College Leadership Award:

  • Janice Au
  • James Foster
  • Leroy Gonsalves
  • Cassandra Hall
  • Alex Martin-Barlow
  • Miles Mayordomo
  • Vino Navaraj
  • Antonia Papeo
  • Marco Quezada
  • Justine Robles
  • Angelo Rosero
  • Rachita Saini
  • Shivanni Sankar
  • Rae Smith
  • Jermain Virgo

Course Representatives Program

2019

  • Khadija Ali
  • Angelina Batac
  • Mahima Biji
  • Nachiket Joshi
  • Lucas Norton
  • Kelly Ong
  • Sujha Perinparajah
  • Zara Shahabi
  • Bisma Shahzadi

2018

  • Danielle Addison
  • Jeffrey Antwi
  • Sadaf Azim
  • Rupkatha Basu
  • Mahima Bijji
  • Shukri Dahir
  • Aly Fawzy
  • Amanda Gorgees
  • Youssef Hegazy
  • Ishdeep Kullar
  • Melwin Lawrence
  • Daniel Logozzo
  • Jordana Madio
  • Alaa Madwar
  • Samira Malik
  • Gazi Mohammad
  • Mathushikaa Mohanasingam
  • Devin Nijjar
  • Rumia Owaisi
  • Avital Pitkis
  • Najeem Popal
  • Atiya Rehman
  • Fatima Rizvi
  • Antonella Ross
  • Camela Salde
  • Stephanie Schmeiser
  • Kiran Sheikh
  • Daniel Soudat
  • Rahin Virani
  • Sameera Younus

Faculty of Health Academic Unit Student Organizations

2019

Global Health Student Association (GHSA)

  • Shanthiya Nallathamby (President)
  • Iman Alebi
  • Nimrah Aslam
  • Elite Hasson
  • Ankita Kheti
  • Jacob Matthew
  • Bersi Michael
  • Kavi Parameswaran
  • Maleesha Paskarathas
  • Fatima Sayedi
  • Abi Singh

Kinesiology and Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO)

  • Shir Grunebaum (President)
  • Ray Akhavan
  • Aly Fawzy
  • Nida Hashimi
  • Amin Hatamnejad
  • Erik Robeznieks
  • Varshini Tokala

Nursing Students Association of York (NSAY)

  • Camela Salde (President)
  • Shemika Bell
  • Michelle Bookal
  • Aezzy Cabrido
  • Kaitlyn Chan
  • Sandy Cho
  • Sean Choo
  • Olivia Corrado
  • Alexandria Drummond
  • Sooah Kim
  • Jennifer Klein
  • Rodolfo Jr. Lastimosa
  • Carolyn Liow
  • Melanie Marques
  • Eileen Santos
  • Jarinca Santos-Macias
  • Matthias Schulz
  • Katy Shum
  • Jaclyn Sicard
  • Andreea Tudor
  • Grace Wang
  • Dana Wong
  • Sunny Wu

Second-Entry Nursing Association (2NA) 

  • Nathaniel Penhearow (President)
  • Hamdi Ali
  • Deanna Bartlett-Hendren
  • Tejaswini (TJ) Bhayee
  • Michelle Bookal
  • Nicole Bradbury
  • Claudia Guille Dominguez
  • Candra Knapp
  • Nicholas Legacy
  • Gagan Longia
  • Rose (Chang) Si
  • Andreea Tudor
  • Grace Wang

Student Association of Health Management, Policy, and Informatics (SAHMPI)

  • Amar Ali (President)
  • Alex Christy
  • Abdullahi Farah
  • Piya (Pre) Medakkar
  • Marie Nam
  • Marelyn Oni
  • Kajal Patel
  • Sabrina Sahi
  • Sana Uppal
  • Varsha Uthayakumar
  • Jacky Yu

Undergraduate Psychology Students Association (UPSA)

  • Elizabeth German (President)
  • Vanessa Cristini
  • Parisa Sharif Esfahani
  • Ali Hussain
  • Victoria Medley-Parkins
  • Anh Truong Phuong Nguyen
  • Vincent Rizzo
  • Salma Saleh
  • Rahin Virani

York University Nursing Student Mentorship Program (YUNSMP) (Renamed NSTAMP)

  • Najeem Popal (President)
  • Kimberly Bodick
  • Nicole Bradbury
  • Mubina Butt
  • Stanley Chung
  • Shukri Dahir
  • Mona Diza
  • Elizabeth Ha
  • Kiranpreet Kaur
  • Alesandra Moscardelli
  • Angel Quan, Aleena Sajid
  • Rachael Sayeau
  • Jaclyn Sicard
  • Ivanpreet Singh
  • Elizabeth Sombilon

2018

Global Health Student Association (GHSA)

  • Thaadsha Manivasagan (President)
  • Oyewunmi Oyelowo
  • Jacob Mathew
  • Andre Moura
  • Shanthiya Nallathamby
  • Fatima Niri
  • Maleesha Paskarathas
  • Luiza Ravalli
  • Fatima Sayedi
  • Thrishana (Abi) Singh

Kinesiology and Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO)

  • Shir Grunebaum (President)
  • Yasmin Abo Halima
  • Raymond Akhavan
  • Lamya Burhani
  • Henrietta Dorogi
  • Tom Huberty
  • Yelena Slobodscoy
  • Sohan Vemannagari

Nursing Students Association of York (NSAY)

  • Ryan Manickam (President)
  • Rageena Balasingam
  • Nicole Bradbury
  • Mohan Burton
  • Pamela Chigbo
  • Brian DaSilva
  • Sayo Falade
  • Aberame Girithiran
  • Meagan Grafe
  • Meliza Guiao
  • Genevieve Guilliame
  • Jacob HIll
  • Janice Joseph
  • Caitlyn Leung
  • Carolyn Liow
  • Cassandra Melo
  • Betty Nwaogwu
  • Belinda Oteng
  • Owen Quanstrom
  • Rayyan Ramones
  • Elizabeth Rossi
  • Carmela Salde
  • Maylani Sebastiampillai
  • Katy Shum
  • Dhwani Soni
  • Alyson Stucke
  • Aya Tagami
  • Dana Wong

Student Association of Health Management, Policy, and Informatics (SAHMPI)

  • Cajaana Kanagaratnam (President)
  • Amar Ali
  • Hidaya Ismail
  • Heather Leung
  • Tao Cheng Shi
  • Ezra Tanen
  • Kanchi Uttamchandani
  • Sameera Younus

Undergraduate Psychology Students Association (UPSA)

  • Urooj Qureshi (President)
  • Vanessa Cristini
  • Elizabeth German
  • Jacqueline Ha
  • Abdulkhader Mohammed
  • Cody Nguyen
  • Vincent Rizzo
  • Daniel Rodriguez

2017

Global Health Student Association (GHSA)

  • Oyewunmi Oyelowo
  • Nishila Mehta
  • Fatima Niri
  • Ranjana Nagi
  • Maryam Amodu
  • Shanthiya Nallathamby

Kinesiology and Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO)

  • Alessandro Volpe
  • Lamya Burhani
  • Sohan Vemannagari
  • Shir Grunebaum
  • Nader Chaya
  • Henrietta Dorogi
  • Glen Katsnelson
  • Paloma Simoes
  • Muhammad Ahsan Zaman
  • Mahima Mehta
  • Paul Pooria Khoshnevisan
  • Yasmin Abo Halima
  • William Virgil Lizardo
  • Hammad Saif
  • Ilia Azari
  • Alwiya Ali
  • Aperna Bhargava
  • Osama Syed Mohammad
  • Amirhossein Baroughibonab
  • Armin Makki
  • Ayala Lerner
  • Bahareh Fouladi
  • Jonathan Villa
  • Mahnaz Khomamizadeh
  • Yelena Slobodscoy
  • Johnny Chaya
  • Jordan Guerrero Martinez
  • Raymond Akhavan
  • Shelly Gosain
  • Tal Frankel
  • Yoon-A Lee
  • Maryam Pesaran Sharif

Nursing Students Association (NSAY)

  • Misbah Manesiya
  • Cayathry Sathasivam
  • Cindy Trieu
  • Chimi Kuyee
  • Hilary Lau
  • Yu-Jin Kim
  • Marlo Salum
  • Sophie Khaslavsky
  • Ovesiri Patricia Fueta
  • Kelsey Fallis
  • Caitlyn Leung
  • Karla Tactay
  • David Ryan Manickam

Student Association of Health Management, Policy, and Informatics (SAHMPI)

  • Hanah Fekre
  • Cajaana Kanagaratnam
  • Rammya Vykunthanathan
  • Heather Leung
  • Kanchi Uttamachandani
  • Tao Chang Shi
  • KimberlyYap

Undergraduate Psychology Students Association (UPSA)

  • Anik Patel
  • Ana Stoenescu
  • Keisha Dhori
  • Kelly Tabangi
  • Kimya Shahi
  • Pearson Alcantara
  • Nicholas Fyffe
  • Adil Kabeer
  • Grace Osei-Bonsu

2016

Global Health Student Association (GHSA)

  • Thaadsha Manivasagan (President)
  • Whitney Chris–Ike
  • Mark McBride
  • Fatima Niri
  • Oyewunmi Oyelowo
  • Thushara Veerasingam

Kinesiology and Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO)

  • Mahshad Kolahdouzan (President)
  • Henrietta Dorogi
  • Glen Katsnelson
  • Alessandro Volpe

Nursing Students at Association (NSAY)

  • Dona Thomas (President)
  • Aaron Adrianne Antonio
  • Ashley Ahuja
  • Amanda Fountain
  • Mohsin Khan
  • Suzy Kim
  • Hilary Lau
  • Misbah Manesiya
  • Liana Miranda
  • Nhi Nguyen
  • Brandon Parker
  • Angelina Poku
  • Andriy Prokopchuk
  • Bianca Rose
  • Dona Thomas
  • Michelle Torres
  • Danny Wang
  • Emily Woods

Student Association of Health, Management Policy and Informatics (SAHMPI)

  • N'ttendre Cox (President)
  • Anwar Mohammed
  • Prateek Sharma
  • Tao Shi
  • Rammya Vykunthanathan
  • Kimberly Yap

Undergraduate Psychology Students' Association (UPSA)

  • Nassrin Wahidi (President)
  • Carmen Cheung
  • Khadeejah Gul
  • Nonna Khakpour
  • Heena Loomba
  • Afifa Mahboob
  • Anik Patel
  • Andriyha Soans
  • Ana Stoenescu
  • Monica Vessio

2015

Kinesiology and Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO)

  • Klaudia Bielecki
  • Isabella Edelshteyn
  • Kevin Joy
  • Shawdi Kolahdouzan
  • Andrew McMillan
  • Helen Sheng

Nursing Students at Association (NSAY)

  • Hojat Azimi
  • Sheena Ghelani
  • Alla Ladygina
  • Stephanie Munholland
  • Tonya Strucel
  • Dilara Thekkedath
  • Ruth Wise
  • Julian Yim

Student Association of Health, Management Policy and Informatics (SAHMPI)

  • Samira Basir
  • N'ttendre Cox
  • Aziza Ibrahim
  • Zabeda Oumer- Haji
  • Mustafa Sayedi
  • Prateek Sharma
  • Adena Tukabo

Undergraduate Psychology Students' Association (UPSA)

  • Mischelle Chandel
  • Kaura Eichhorn
  • Shanyce Fletcher
  • Laura Hasca
  • Nonna Khakpour
  • Sahar Khoshab
  • Fiona Li
  • Heena Loomba
  • Zeinab Mohamed
  • Oscar Nnanna
  • Nassrin Wahidi

Faculty of Health Student Caucus Awards

This award has been discontinued.

2016

Faculty of Health Student Caucus (FHSC)

  • Eitan Barak
  • Fionna Bernabe
  • Chaya Gopaul
  • Aya Hasan
  • Tennille Jacobs
  • Kruti Pandya
  • Jasper Paredes
  • Kari Reller
  • Manisha Rullay

Faculty of Health Student Caucus (FHSC) Student Leadership Award

  • Eitan Barak

FHSC General Member - Honourable Mention

  • Crystal Heidari
  • Evita Kayla Mauleon

FHSC General Member – Acknowledgements

  • Sevan Garip
  • Shana Nobari

2015

Faculty of Health Student Caucus (FHSC)

  • Eytan Barak
  • Thomas Ghebrat
  • Chaya Gopaul
  • Faraz Honarparvar
  • Elizaveta Oulman

Faculty of Health Student Caucus (FHSC) Student Leadership Award

  • Faraz Honarparvar
  • Elizaveta Oulman

FHSC General Member - Honourable Mention

  • Fionna Bernabe
  • Crystal Heidari
  • Oksana Strilchuk

FHSC General Member – Acknowledgements

  • Sevan Garip
  • Soroush Peyvandi
  • Cassandra Skrotzki

2014

Faculty of Health Student Caucus General Member Honourable Mentions:

  • Chaya Gopaul
  • Soroush Peyvandi

Faculty of Health Student Caucus General MemberAcknowledgements:

  • Francise Yip
  • Garima Jain
  • Jessika Jaime
  • Navita Singh
  • Peyman Sharifi
  • Thomas Ghebrat

2013

Faculty of Health Student Caucus Awards:

  • Aishat Agboluaje
  • Ayala Rubin
  • Karlo Azores
  • Mohamed Sheksalah
  • Shagana Logaratnam
  • Sodiq Ishola
  • Tofunmi Aniyi

2012

Faculty of Health Student Caucus Awards:

  • Alex Kim
  • Danielle Duns
  • Robert Panasiuk
  • Jennifer Sala
  • Julia Salzmann
  • Keyvan Tcherassen
  • Shagana Logaratnam
  • Missy Yeboah
  • London Burg
  • Nimisha Sharma

HealthAid Network

The award for this program is now discontinued.

2017

HealthAid Student Success Team Leader Award

  • Tyler Cenac
  • Sofia Vo
  • Arvin Ardakani
  • Rudy Cherid
  • Wareesha Ahmed
  • Mahima Mehta
  • Zohra Kakar
  • Jyotsna Sharma
  • Melissa Mora
  • Oghenerukevwe Onororemu
  • Samiha Rahman
  • Mohammadali Azad
  • Simrat Soni
  • Said Talani
  • Tennille Jacobs
  • Sarah Ciantar
  • Paniz Bolourchi
  • Thaksha Sritharan
  • Syed Ali
  • Gurpreet Pannu
  • Ahbair Pasha
  • Michelle Gorkunberg

HealthAid Student Success Team Member Award

  • Nadia Maharaj
  • Zharia Woodley
  • Ali Raza Jaffer
  • Jeniesha Yogarajah
  • Kooshan Mazloomi
  • Nirali Shah
  • Ali Jammal
  • Ehsan Yavari
  • Lucas Campagna
  • Aberame Giritharan
  • Elena Vu
  • Elizabeth Rossi
  • Janet Leung
  • Muhammad Tahha Nadeem
  • Aya Tagami
  • Betty Nwaogwugwu
  • Eileen Santiago
  • Pamela Chigbo
  • Anastasia Clarke
  • Arwa Mohamedali
  • Mcanthony Anigwe
  • Robert Cheung
  • Tirth Patel
  • Amanda Furlano
  • Fatema Khimji
  • Shagaana Giritharan
  • Cat Tien Nguyen Huu
  • Nika Shanshashvili
  • Harkit Bhandal
  • Haniah Saleem
  • Noor Pirzada
  • Sherri Tran
  • Maria Nicole Ang
  • Sybil Chan
  • Ayomide Fakuade
  • Rachel Clodman
  • Thrishana (Abi) Singh

2016

HealthAid Network

  • Wareesha Ahmed
  • Hamza Ali
  • Syed Ali
  • Midila Anton
  • Arvin Ardakani
  • Selvi Aybulut
  • Mohammadali Azad
  • Aperna Bhargava
  • Para Bhatt
  • Paniz Bolourchi
  • Kristi Cao
  • Karissa Carey-MacGlashan
  • Tyler Cenac
  • Logan Davari
  • Anna Katrina Dela Cruz
  • Antara Dhruba
  • Shervin Forootan
  • Megha Kapoor
  • Maryam Kara
  • Amina Khan
  • Amrita Khemraj
  • Tiffany Kwong
  • Afifa Mahboob
  • Monique Mapeso
  • Evita Kayla Mauleon
  • Mahima Mehta
  • Sabrina Nguyen
  • Kwadwo Ofori
  • Harpreet Pabla
  • Kruti Pandya
  • Gurpreet Pannu
  • Geraldine Paradero
  • Ahbair Pasha
  • Alexandru Pulbere
  • Flavia Videla Rodriguez
  • Carla Rumeo
  • Hammad Saif
  • Jyotsna Sharma
  • Viktoryia Shkel
  • Sofia Smirnov
  • Christiana Soveretonari
  • Simrat Soni
  • Thaksha Sritharan
  • Said Talani
  • Jaspreet Thethi
  • Angad Toor
  • Alex Tran
  • Sofia Vo
  • Danny Wang
  • Chana Weiss
  • Jing Xiao
  • Bi Yi Yang
  • Winnie Yu

HealthAid Student Success Leader Award

  • Ahbair Pasha

HealthAid Student Success Team Member

  • Evita Kayla Mauleon

HealthAid Team Spirit Award

  • Megha Kapoor
  • Jyotsna Sharma
  • Sofia Smirnov
  • Danny Wang

2015

HealthAid Network

  • Habbiba Ahmed
  • Midila Anton
  • Arvin Ardakani
  • Vishali Arumugam
  • Aryan Azmi
  • Eileen Bang
  • Shannah Bigge
  • Magdalene Blakeson
  • Paniz Bolourchi
  • Tina Broujerdi
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Barbara Chigbo
  • Jonathan Clodman
  • Kimberly Coleman-Bryan
  • Cristiane Cruz
  • Andre Damata
  • Sahar Desai
  • Ian Dodgson
  • Milad Fattahi
  • Shweta Gautem
  • Ocean Grange
  • Crystal Heidari
  • Rachel Ip
  • Lai Jalalkhan
  • Didar-Karan Kalra
  • Maryam Kara
  • Amina Khan
  • Amrita Khemraj
  • Ron Kleiman
  • Karolen Kryo
  • Wendy Li
  • Jilian Lynch
  • Afifa Mahboob
  • Tiffany Mak
  • Monique Mapeso
  • Jaya Mohabir
  • Mustafa Mohamedali
  • Pratik Nair
  • Kwadwo Ofori
  • Ahbair Pasha
  • Trisha Phan
  • Justine Philteos
  • Alexandru Pulbere
  • Cassandra Ramroop
  • Aamina Rangarej
  • Carla Rumeo
  • Valentina Ryazantseva
  • Stacey Sanchez
  • Kimya Shahi
  • Ahmed Sharif
  • Ehsan Sheikh
  • Viktoryia Shkel
  • Arshdeep Singh
  • Sandra Sung
  • Humza Syed Mohammad
  • Raagini Tyagi
  • Ashlee Verma
  • Rahema Wahedi
  • Krystle William
  • Winnie Yu

HealthAid Individual Student Success Leader Award

  • Tiffany Chan

HealthAid Individual Student Success Team Member

Andre Damata

HealthAid Team Spirit Award

  • Aryan Azmi
  • Barbara Chigbo
  • Andre Damata
  • Monique Mapeso
  • Kwadwo Ofori
  • Stacey Sanchez
  • Viktoryia Shkel

2014

HealthAid Individual Team Member:

  • Afifa Mahboob
  • Shweta Gautem

HealthAid Leadership:

  • Artem Assoiants
  • Stacey Sanchez

HealthAid Team Spirit:

  • Mustafa Mohamedali
  • Raina Rao
  • Raneeshan Rasendran
  • Syed Ali Raza

2013

HealthAid Leadership Award:

  • Jenna Ulrich
  • Shalini Ramnarine

HealthAid Team Spirit Award:

  • Connie Hui
  • N’ttendre Cox
  • Shalini Ramnarine

2012

HealthAid Awards

  • Jaspreet Dulku -  HealthAid PM Award 2012
  • Lea Damata - HealthAid Team Award 2012
  • Monique Chen - Making Connections Award 2012
  • Pamela Gonzalez - HealthAid Team Award 2012
  • Tharani Thevaraajah - HealthAid Sr PM Award 2012
  • Sara Tewfik - HealthAid Team Award 2012
  • Humza Mohammad - 1st Award: HealthAid CR Award 2012, 2nd Award: HealthAid Team Award 2012

Peer Mentoring

2019

Global Health Student Association (GHSA) Peer Mentors

  • Madumitha Balaji
  • Gurneet Bhela
  • Iyan Hashi
  • Humaira Inam
  • Abigael Pamintuan

Kinesiology & Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO) Peer Mentors

  • Saniya Ahmed
  • Alwiya Ali
  • Farzan Ansari
  • Para Bhatt
  • Kevin George
  • Youssef Hgazyn
  • Elnaz Heidari
  • Niyousha Mojri
  • Hadi Mostofi
  • Juliana Rocca
  • Parbhat Sharma

Student Association of Health Management, Policy, and Informatics (SAHMPI) Peer Mentor 

  • Marvelyn Oni

Undergraduate Psychology Students  Association (UPSA) Peer Mentors

  • Vernetta Avril
  • Sybil Chan
  • Samantha Decembrini
  • Elina Fila
  • Nitnem Gadrri
  • Sarah Labib
  • Navneet Lakhan
  • Jayashri Maraj
  • Daniel Rodriguez
  • Dasha Satovska
  • Dema Talib

York University Nursing Student Mentorship Program (YUNSMP) Peer Mentors (Renamed NSTAMP)

  • Nicole Bradbury
  • Shukri Dahir
  • Alessandra Moscardelli
  • Kiranpreet Kaur
  • Rachael Sayeau

2018

Kinesiology & Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO) Peer Mentors

  • Alwiya Ali
  • Ilia Azari
  • Aperna Bhargava
  • Kevin George
  • Elnaz Heidari
  • Mahima Mehta
  • Urooj Taqvi
  • Ahsan Zaman

Nursing Students Association of York (NSAY) Peer Mentors

  • Danielle Addison
  • Pamela Chigbo
  • Christina Chiu
  • Robyn Coseni
  • Aya Beverly Darkwah
  • Genevieve Guillaume
  • Hannah Toffelmire
  • Maya Kolpin
  • Megan Watson
  • Saxon Tidd
  • Betty Nwaogwu

Student Association of Health Management, Policy & Informatics (SAHMPI) Peer Mentors

  • Carl Aaron
  • Beverly George
  • Mairead Mulroy

Undergraduate Psychology Students  Association (UPSA) Peer Mentors

  • Liangbing (Charlotte) Liang
  • Victoria Medley-Parkins
  • Lulia Niculescu

Peer Tutoring

2019

Global Health Student Association (GHSA) Peer Tutors

  • Danielle Clarke
  • Ryan Gray
  • Jalal Haidary
  • Nicky Nazareth
  • Cassandra Temitopen Oluwasola
  • Luiza Ravalli

Kinesiology & Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO) Peer Tutors

  • Mujeer Ahmad
  • Gazi Ahmed
  • Ryan Cortez
  • Sambidha Ghimire
  • Eric Mokri
  • Negin Molaei
  • Andrew Ng
  • Simran Sandhu
  • Omar Sbeanaty
  • Rostam Torki
  • Anthony Veleno

Student Association of Health Management, Policy, and Informatics (SAHMPI) Peer Tutor

  • Alex Christy

Undergraduate Psychology Students Association (UPSA) Peer Tutors

  • Dana Burlac
  • Deanna Gisborne
  • Christine Hoang
  • Sarah Labib
  • Tatiana Espinosa Merlano
  • Salma Saleh
  • Kamyar Sartipi
  • Mahafarid (Fara) Seddigh
  • Parisa Sharif

York University Nursing Student Mentorship Program (YUNSMP) Peer Tutors (Renamed NSTAMP)

  • Kimberly Bodick
  • Mubina Butt
  • Stanley Chung
  • Kiranpreet Kaur
  • Aleena Sajid
  • Jaclyn Sicard

2018

Global Health Student Association (GHSA) Peer Tutors

  • Maryam Amodu
  • Safiya Clarke-Mendes
  • Cheyenne Haylor
  • Rimaljit Kaur
  • Nishila Mehta
  • Sandhra Sam
  • Amandeep Singh

Kinesiology & Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO) Peer Tutors

  • Linoy Atran
  • Aperna Bhargava
  • Nikita Chauhan
  • Aly Fawzy
  • Sambidha Ghimire
  • Shelly Gosain
  • Nida Hashimi
  • Ali Hussain
  • Mahnaz Khomamizadeh
  • Vrati Mehra
  • Tamara Mghraye
  • Eric Mokri
  • Andrew Ng
  • Simran Sandhu
  • Maryam Sharif
  • Rostam Torki Sharifabadi
  • Jonathan Villa

Nursing Student Association of York (NSAY) Peer Tutors

  • Pamela Chigbo
  • Betty Nwaogwu
  • Margarita Yaskovich

Student Association of Health Management, Policy & Informatics (SAHMPI) Peer Tutors

  • Prerana Medakkar
  • Aateka Rajab
  • Neruja Sivanesan
  • Salsabil Zubedi

Undergraduate Psychology Students' Association (UPSA) Peer Tutors

  • Tenzin Chosang
  • Salma Saleh
  • Jason (Jae) Lee
  • Deanna LeFort
  • Kimya Shahi

2016

Kinesiology & Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO) Peer Tutors

  • Syed Ali
  • Selvi Aybulut
  • Lamya Burhani
  • Johnny Chaya
  • Maneet Dhugge
  • Tal Frankel
  • Ann Hoang
  • Emiy Hoffman
  • Ali Hussain
  • Yelena Ignatov
  • Amrita Khemraj
  • Mahshad Kolahdouzan
  • Yu-Jin Kim
  • Nikta Mansouri
  • Jordan Guerrero Martinez
  • Sofia Mehr
  • Zeinab Mohamed
  • Nicolette Nikoletos
  • Joshua Plener
  • Frankie Rubino
  • Adi Sheinberg
  • Elisabeth Stathopulos
  • Sanjeef Thampinathan
  • Joanne Van
  • Sohan Vemanagari
  • Varnita Vishwanath
  • Alessandro Volpe

Student Employee Award

This award is now discontinued.

2016

  • Anisha Akhtar
  • Viyasan Ariyarathnam
  • Nataly Beribisky
  • Craig Clark
  • Cristiane Cruz
  • Andre Damata
  • Matthew De Ciantis
  • Bipandeep Dhillon
  • Riana Fisher
  • Shervin Forootan
  • Jordan Guerrero Martinez
  • Raveena Kaura
  • Sania Khan
  • Rachel Kirkland
  • Stephanie Kovacs
  • Afifa Mahboob
  • Halima Mohidin
  • Andrea Murree
  • Andrei Nistor
  • Melisa Okanovic
  • Althea Parala
  • Jacob Schlosser
  • Kimya Shahi
  • Avital Shinder
  • Andriyha Soans
  • Michael Szendrei
  • Joanne Van

2015

  • Prakash Amarasooriya
  • Vishali Arumugam
  • Samira Basir
  • Khadija Bint Mishbah
  • Michael Burton
  • Craig Clark
  • Gianluca Consiglio
  • Meira Dholakia
  • Emanuel Ebrahim
  • Laura Granger
  • Jason Isaacs
  • Amirul Islam
  • Nonna Khakpour
  • Rachel Kirkland
  • Afifa Mahboob
  • Sejal Mistry
  • Andrea Murree
  • Andrei Nistor
  • Elizaveta Oulman
  • Larissa Panetta
  • Alessandro Perri
  • Soroush Peyvandi
  • Mustafa Sayedi
  • Asma Shahid
  • Avital Shinder
  • Oksana Strilchuk
  • Michael Szendrei
  • Joanne Van
  • Rohan Vishwanath
  • Letisa Wimalanathan
  • Weiting Xu
  • Urooj Zaman
  • Marina Zekry

2014

  • Afifa Mahboob
  • Alessandro Perri
  • Anton Peiris
  • Garima Jain
  • Khadija Bint Misbah
  • Lea Damata
  • Liv Kuznetsov
  • Meghavi Patel
  • Mila Guidorizzi
  • Myat (Mya) Su New Ma
  • Sacha Wilson
  • Segal Mistry

2013

  • Danalyn Byng
  • Licia Pellegrini
  • Sacha Wilson
  • Staz Guzar

Student Organization General Members and Volunteers

2019

Nursing Students Association of York (NSAY) General Volunteers

  • Ria Carlos
  • Brooke Guyett
  • Hami Nguyen
  • Joelle Oon
  • Anissa Singh

Student Association of Health Management, Policy, and Informatics (SAHMPI) Members

  • Salim Abdu
  • Hanaa Ameer
  • Marcia Duran
  • Hamdi Duri
  • Beverly George
  • Nastaran Imanian
  • Cajaana Kanagaratnam
  • Yeji Nam
  • Carl Aaron Pabandero
  • Ekta Patel
  • Kajal Patel
  • Beverly Poukkaa
  • Sasabil Zubedi

Undergraduate Psychology Students Association General Volunteers

  • Carolina Coz
  • Serena Darking
  • Lauren Ding
  • Avleen Goindi
  • Waziha Kabir
  • Noormehak Nagra
  • Gilda Ndomatezo
  • Lara Shaverdi
  • Sabrina Da Silva
  • Marcelo Vega
  • George Wong

Student Leadership Certificate 2012 - 2014

2014

  • Abd-Al-Wahab Khawaja
  • Abel Ignatius
  • Aidan Serres
  • Alex Truong
  • Alexander Forsyth
  • Alexander Millington
  • Ali Ajeena
  • Ali-Reza Sadri
  • Allison Fujs
  • Alyssa Pinto
  • Amelia Perri
  • Amina Choudhry
  • Amir Karimi
  • Ana Golubocivi
  • Anastasia Shymanovich
  • Andrew McMillan
  • Andrew Ramirez Restrepo
  • Aneeza Beenish
  • Anna Tejada
  • Anushika Jeyakumaran
  • Arman Hassanpour
  • Bhavna Masuta
  • Brandon Marji
  • Brian Lam
  • Bryan Henry
  • Cecile Lee Kui Chun
  • Celia Corbo
  • Chantel Donalds
  • Chellsea Credo
  • Cherise Mead
  • Daisy Bhambra
  • Dalia Kagramanov
  • Danielle Tremblay
  • Dejano Duncan
  • Derek Ang
  • Dhayo Khangsar
  • Dilara Thekkedath
  • Dorraine Mitchell
  • Edwin Kah Kean Leong
  • Eitan Aziza
  • Eitan Barak
  • Ekta Chopra
  • Elizabeth Fung
  • Emanuel Ebrahim
  • Emily Austin
  • Erica Caron
  • Erica Fearnall
  • Fatima Yusuf
  • Gayathri Rajasekaran
  • Gerome Dulalas
  • Haleema Butt
  • Halima Mohidin
  • Heather Christie
  • Helen Sheng
  • Helena Samimi Seisan
  • Henna Banwait
  • Holiness Ariajegbe
  • Hosay Saboor
  • Insiyah Kanjee
  • Ioana Gheorghiu
  • Isabella Edelshteyn
  • Ishan Sharma
  • Ismael Abdullah
  • Jackie Pivovarov
  • Jacob Schlosser
  • Jaimal Laxman
  • Janson Chan
  • Jesmilavathani Marusalin
  • Jocelyn Donovan
  • John Vlahos
  • Johnny Luong
  • June Pottinger
  • Kashif Khan
  • Kasthoory Thirugnanasampanthar
  • Kate Moffett
  • Kathy Do
  • Kelly Chen
  • Kevin Brandt
  • Kevin Joy
  • Komal Dave
  • Kujaany Kana
  • Lauren Sproule
  • Letisa Wimalanathan
  • Lucy Asik
  • Lucy Samoilov
  • Lyn Vankampen
  • Manasi Brahmbhatt
  • Maria Khan
  • Mehrdad Alizadeh
  • Melissa Carere
  • Michael Elfassy
  • Michelle Climacosa
  • Michelle Hansford
  • Mohsin Khan
  • Mustafa Sayedi
  • Nassrin Wahidi
  • Natalia Czechowski
  • Navita Singh
  • Navreet Gill
  • Nelab Qarizada
  • Nhi Luu
  • Nickan Motamedi
  • Nikita Ross
  • Nikki Chen
  • Nona Khakpour
  • Noor Durrani
  • Norbu Tsering
  • N’ttendre Cox
  • Omri Arbiv
  • Osama Syed
  • Mohammad
  • Parmis Goudarzi
  • Patrick Hazzard
  • Rana Barmas
  • Raquel Drabkin
  • Sadaf Subhani
  • Sahar Nourouzpour
  • Sahara Hakimi
  • Samira Basir
  • Samita Vasudeva
  • Samiya Karimi
  • Samy Shash
  • Sara Canizares
  • Sarah Hanif
  • Sayed Mustafa Sayedi
  • Scott Withers
  • Sepideh Mohajeri
  • Shaheem Abid
  • Shahrukh Khan
  • Shalina Angelo
  • Shannon Gibbs
  • Shawdi Kolahdouzan
  • Shawna French
  • Shayan Shahsavar
  • Shazmeera Qadri
  • Shereen Atcha
  • Sibtain Shah
  • Somayya Saleemi
  • Stella Wenjun Win
  • Steph Grzelak
  • Stephen Lau
  • Stuti Naik
  • Sumaya Karimi
  • Susan Zeman
  • Susari Wanninayake
  • Swela Bashir
  • Taborah Campbell
  • Tarun Fernandez
  • Trisha Gajraj
  • Tzippy Bernstein
  • Urshian Khalid
  • Varun Patel
  • Viatcheslav Blokhin
  • Vishali Arumugam
  • Vivienne Song
  • Wali Karzai
  • Walter Nguyen
  • Weiting Xu
  • Yasameen Marjan
  • Yewande Asaolu
  • Zalak Patel
  • Zameer Dhanani

2013

  • Aaron Clarke
  • Afifa Mahboob
  • Agatha Choy
  • Ajaypal Dhillon
  • Alessandro Perri
  • Ali-Reza Sadri
  • Amanda Calabretta
  • Amanda Mohamed
  • Amandah Opoku-Dapaah
  • Amilia Krajcovic
  • Andrea Chin
  • Andrea Maill
  • Andres Ramirez Restrepo
  • Andrew Ogundele
  • Ange Pagano
  • Anna Dinnisuk
  • Annelise Vintila
  • Annie Hanson
  • Anthony Chiaravalloti
  • Arvin Jagayat
  • Aryan Razmkhah
  • Ashkan Ashraf Tabib
  • Ashley Estwick
  • Ashley Richardson
  • Banafsheh Hosseini
  • Brendan Montanera
  • Brian Lam
  • Carmen Umana
  • Cassandra Preston
  • Catarina Caverly
  • Catherine Cenkowski
  • Claudia Tran
  • Corinne Barr
  • Cristiane Cruz
  • Cristina Piticco
  • Cynthia Tseng
  • Dalia Amrom
  • Daniel Lewis
  • David Haile-Meskale
  • Derek Ang
  • Di Huyen
  • Dickson Lay
  • Disha Jangra
  • Edwin Leong
  • Elizabeth Fung
  • Eugene Aaron Fridman
  • Faraz Razzagh
  • Farrah Abdel-Flatif
  • Fatema Kara
  • Felipe Matos
  • Garima Jain
  • Gayle McFadden
  • Haejun Lee
  • Harry Dang
  • Henry Madubuobi
  • Hisham Shokr
  • Humza Syed
  • Mohammad
  • Insiyah Kanjee
  • Isabella Edelshteyn
  • Ishan Sharma
  • Jaimal Laxman
  • Jana Vigor
  • Jeff Tyler
  • Jesmilavathani Marusalin
  • Jimmy Wong
  • Joanne Vann
  • Jocelyn Donovan
  • Johann Haslauer
  • Johnny Luong
  • Josh Huestis
  • Julia Salzmann
  • Juliana Mattos
  • Kailyn Crozier
  • Kamala Rajasekaran
  • Kathleen Resurreccion
  • Kathryn Savoie
  • Kathy Do
  • Katrina Hall
  • Katrina McGuire
  • Khadija Bint Misbah
  • Kiara Price
  • Kiersten McMaster
  • Kimberly Lawrence
  • Kirulus Fanous
  • Klaudia Bednarczyk
  • Krisandra Janowicz
  • Krzysztof Banel
  • Kujaany Kana
  • Kyle Receno
  • Larissa Panetta
  • Lea Damata
  • Madelaine McLaughlin
  • Magdalene Blakeson
  • Mahyar Dibaji
  • Manpreet Pandher
  • Marina Zekry
  • Maryam Kara
  • Matt Clarke
  • Matthew Cheuk
  • Matthew Dennis
  • Matthew Dias
  • Matthew Walsh
  • Maylani Sebastiampillai
  • Meghan Rego
  • Melissa Barber
  • Melissa Carere
  • Michael Burton
  • Michael Davison
  • Michael Elfassy
  • Midila Anton
  • Mohamed Ali
  • Monika Cule
  • Mubasherow Shorno
  • Mustafa Sayed
  • Muzamil Kukaswadia
  • Myat Su Nwe (Jade) Ma
  • Nadia Hyder
  • Nessa Downey
  • Nickan Motamedi
  • Nikan Mostafaee
  • Noam Bin-Noon
  • Oxana Tsirelman
  • Phoebe Cao
  • Pooja Patel
  • Pratik Nair
  • Priscilla Luc
  • Rae Smith
  • Rafaella Polovynkina
  • Ravdeep Badwal
  • Renee Wilkinson
  • Richa Sharma
  • Rohan Vishwanath
  • Roman Izquierdo
  • Rosemary Yachouh
  • Sabina Miller-Richards
  • Sabine Rock
  • Sahar Nourouzpour
  • Samantha Fitzsimmons
  • Sameena Anjum
  • Saori Fukuoka
  • Sara Flemington
  • Sara Tewfik
  • Sarah Hanif
  • Scott Dickie
  • Scott Withers
  • Sepideh Mohajeri
  • Shaheem Abid
  • Shahmir Khuwaja
  • Shayan Ghashghaei
  • Shayan Shahsavar
  • Sheida Azimi
  • Shokoufeh Yaseri
  • Shweta Gautam
  • Stavros Patouri
  • Stephanie Hetz
  • Stephen Lau
  • Storm Milani
  • Susan Milne
  • Tanya Sagherian
  • Taylor Soares
  • Thaddeus Taylor
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Tristian Reid
  • Trustin Bruner-Watson
  • Tzippy Bernstein
  • Victoria Kwong
  • Viginthiny
  • Paramananthan
  • Vino Navaraj
  • Vivian Gomide
  • Vivien Song
  • Wisely Ho
  • Xuebing Guo
  • Yusuf Warda
  • Zeehan Ali
  • Zeenat Ladak
  • Zoya Morani

2012

  • Adi Barel
  • Afshan Ghafar
  • Alejandro Munoz
  • Alessandro Perri
  • Alexander Arthur
  • Andy Pham
  • Anna Akinpelu
  • Arundhati Dutta
  • Ashley Carvalho
  • Ayala Rubin
  • Blake Pourzal
  • Bryce Cook
  • Cara Dillabough
  • Catarina Caverly
  • Charlene Tong
  • Clifford-Roy Baker
  • Colin Edwards
  • Daniela Belcastro
  • David Synyard
  • Divine Velasco
  • Elizabeth Gersh
  • Elvis Medved
  • Emmanuel Awdishu
  • Erika Goitia
  • Grace Okwuonu
  • Haleema Butt
  • Humza Mohammad
  • Hussein Khakee
  • Ida Radziewicz
  • Isabella Edelshteyn
  • Jaid Pritchard
  • Jalusini Partheepan
  • Jamie Sumner
  • Janusiga Gunaratnam
  • Jeffrey Fung
  • Jessica Bogaard
  • John Craig Mceachnie
  • Jonathan Lam
  • Justine Robles
  • Ka Man Carmen Ng
  • Kamran Ansari
  • Karlo Azores
  • Karman So
  • Kayla Patullo
  • Kiren Sihota
  • Laella Saffer
  • Laurie-Ann Tao
  • Lejeune Bonnelle
  • Leona Thomas
  • Leticia Del Sordo
  • Licia Pellegrini
  • Matthew Kay
  • Meghan Rego
  • Melissa Leung
  • Michelle Soares
  • Miran Kim
  • Mirna Asham
  • Mohamed Sheksalah
  • Mohammad Khan
  • Morvarid Samadian Zahraei
  • Nesatara Downey
  • Olga Andriyevska
  • Oswaldo Romero
  • Paula de Sousa
  • Paula Pop
  • Queenie Seguban
  • Rabiya Shahid
  • Renesse Amin
  • Reth Bun
  • Rukiye Koc
  • Saaraniya Sooriyakumar
  • Sacha Wilson
  • Sahar Jafrani
  • Samantha Kmiecik
  • Sanah Damani
  • Saori Fukuoka
  • Sara Tewfi k
  • Sejal Mistry
  • Sheila May Lingan
  • Shoshana Gastfreund
  • Shukri Daud Mohamed
  • Soheil Heidar-Bozorg
  • Stephanie Tedesco
  • Sungjung Park
  • Susan Kim
  • Susan Lynne Milne
  • Taniya Sandal
  • Tega Binitie-Cassidy
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Tofunmi Aniyi
  • Tran Tuyet Tran
  • Uzo Wogar
  • Viginthiny Paramananthan
  • Wai Yin Chiu
  • Yifeng Lu

Student Leadership Award (2014)

2014

FHSC Student Leadership Award: 

  • Faraz Honarparvar
  • Liza Oulman
  • Mohamed Sheksalah
  • Shagana Logaratnam
  • Shalini Ramnarine
  • Sodiq Ishola

General Student Leadership Award:

  • Asma Shahid
  • Klaudia Bielecki
  • Waleed Khan
  • Zabeda Oumer-Haji

Distinguished Leadership Certificates

2014

Distinguished Leadership Certificates:

  • Aaron Clarke
  • Afi fa Mahboob
  • Alessandro Perri
  • Alex Kucza-Czarnota
  • Alicia McCarthy
  • Amilia Krajcovic
  • Angelo Rosero
  • Annalisa Hansson
  • Annelise Vintila
  • Anton Peiris
  • Antonio DeCoppi
  • Areeb Akhter
  • Artem Assoiants
  • Ashley Estwick
  • Ashley Perry
  • Asma Shahid
  • Ava Rahbari
  • Brendan Montanera
  • Brittany Szumilas
  • Cara Gefrerer
  • Carmen Umana-Kinitzki
  • Carries Zhu
  • Caterina Borracci
  • Di Huyen
  • Faraz Honarparvar
  • Freddy Eriye
  • Garima Jain
  • Hayder Abdullah Yahya
  • James Gomez
  • Jasmine Jasani
  • John-Cannon Hall
  • Joseph Badzioch
  • Julia Rao
  • Justin Andrew Williams
  • Kaitlin Cruz
  • Karl Whalen
  • Kayla Patullo
  • Khadija Bint Misbah
  • Klaudia Bielecki
  • Larissa Panetta
  • Lea Damata
  • Leanne Macaspac
  • Liv Kuznetsov
  • Liza Oulman
  • Maria Brofkas
  • Maria Tsarvenkov
  • Matt Clarke
  • Meghan Elizabeth-Rego
  • Meghavi Patel
  • Michael Burton
  • Mike Tepera
  • Mila Guidorizzi
  • Mohamed Sheksalah
  • Mustafa Mohamedali
  • Myat (Mya) Su New Ma
  • Nathan Saprikin
  • Nathaniel Outram
  • Oswaldo Romero
  • Paula Ceron
  • Rachit Khassanov
  • Raina Rao
  • Raneeshan Rasendran
  • Robert Abtan
  • Rohan Vishwanath
  • Sacha Wilson
  • Salman Ahmad
  • Samantha Wall
  • Scott Ladyshewsky
  • Segal Mistry
  • Shagana Logaratnam
  • Shalini Ramnarine
  • Shehide Daulet
  • Shweta Gautem
  • Sodiq Ishola
  • Spencer Wagner
  • Stacey Sanchez
  • Stefanie Conforti
  • Stephanie Fernando
  • Stephanie Flaifel
  • Suzie (Hannah) Lee
  • Syed Ali Raza
  • Territ White
  • Thaddeus Taylor
  • Tracy Orie
  • Twanda Chiweshe
  • Waleed Khan
  • Xhulia Vangjeli
  • Ying Wang
  • Zabeda Oumer-Haji
  • Zaron Salazar

2013

Distinguished Leadership Certificates:

  • Aishat Agboluaje
  • Angelo Rosero
  • Ayala Rubin
  • Christine Joo
  • Connie Hui
  • Danalyn Byng
  • Janice Au
  • Jenna Ulrich
  • Karlo Azores
  • Kayla Patullo
  • Licia Pellegrini
  • Marco Quezada
  • Matthew Singh
  • Michelle Soares
  • Mohamed Sheksalah
  • N’ttendre Cox
  • Sacha Wilson
  • Shagana Logaratnam
  • Shalini Ramnarine
  • Sodiq Ishola
  • Staz Guzar
  • Tofunmi Aniyi
  • Valerie St-Denis

2012

Distinguished Leadership Certificates:

  • Agata Stypka
  • Aaron Clark
  • Akon Dut
  • Alex Kim
  • Alex Martin-Barlow
  • Alex Rabindranath
  • Andrea Victoria Mancini
  • Angelo Rosero
  • Anthony Chiaravalloti
  • Antonia Papeo
  • Auroosa Kazmi
  • Cassandra Hall
  • Charity Au
  • Christopher Cabacungan
  • Danielle Duns
  • Domenic Oppedisano
  • Esther Choi
  • Gavin Currie
  • Hamidur Rahman
  • James Foster
  • Janice Au
  • Jaquiline Rimocal
  • Jaspreet Dulku
  • Jennifer Fairweather
  • Jennifer Sala
  • Jermain Virgo
  • Jessica Abraham
  • Julia Salzmann
  • Justine Robles
  • Katie Gibson
  • Keyvan Tcherassen
  • Khadija Bint Misbah
  • Lea Damata
  • Leroy Gonsalves
  • London Burg
  • Marco Quezada
  • Michelle Dragan
  • Miles Mayordomo
  • Missy Yeboah
  • Mohamed Al-Haj
  • Monique Chen
  • Muzammil Kukaswadia
  • Natalie Anderson
  • Natasha Warboys
  • Nimisha Sharma
  • Pamela Gonzalez
  • Pearl Zare-Zadeh
  • Praneetha Mahindan
  • Rachita Saini
  • Rae Smith
  • Robert Panasiuk
  • Sadaf Abshar
  • Sarah Portelli
  • Sebastian Luhring
  • Shagana Logaratnam
  • Shannon Donegal
  • Shazeen Dhala
  • Shivanni Sankar
  • Sina Safaee-Rad
  • Tharani Thevaraajah
  • Vino Navaraj

Certificate In Recognition of Outstanding Leadership

  • Mariam Paul

Faculty of Health Award Distinguished Leadership

  • Mariam Paul

Award of Distinction for Exceptional Leadership at York University Purple Day

  • Julia Salzmann

Recipients of Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards 2014

2014

  • Aaron Clarke
  • Adria Waram
  • Angela Pagano
  • Anjana Gananathan
  • Ariel Shoikhedbrod
  • Barrah Saleh
  • Brianne Winrow
  • Britney Jenkinson
  • Chris Fallis
  • Colin Bareuther
  • Colm Vance
  • Dan Tao
  • Dawn Smith
  • Deanna Casaluce
  • Desiree Mac
  • Disha Jangra
  • Elana Haier
  • Erica Man
  • Garima Jain
  • Golsa Samii Saket
  • Josephine Aiyegbusi
  • Keyvan Tcherassen
  • Khadija Dairywala
  • Kimberly Vidolovics
  • Larissa Panetta
  • Matthew Cheuk
  • Michael Yeung
  • Midila Anton
  • Mihai Podariu
  • Nancy Ceci
  • Navita Singh
  • Nhi Luu
  • Oleksiy Barnash
  • Omri Arbiv
  • Patrick Hazzard
  • Priscila Jaquerz
  • Sara Kong
  • Sayed Sayedi
  • Shane Martin
  • Summer Barger
  • Susanna Kim
  • Waleed Khan

Acknowledgements 2012

2012

HealthAid

  • Nirojan Kaneswarlaingam Peer Mentor (In Memory)

Stong Athletics Awards

  • Marc Horton - Male Athlete of the Year
  • Josh Huestis - Male Athlete of the Year
  • Emma Gattoni - Female Athlete of the Year
  • Annie Hansson - Female Rookie of the Year
  • Mike Mantle - Male Rookie of the Year
  • Jeff Oliveria - Bill Bowman Award Recipient
  • Annelise Vintila - Stong College “I’ve Got Your Back Award”

Stong Residence Awards

  • Kristal Ramsay - Residence Life Recognition Award
  • Jessica Schulze - Residence Life Recognition Award
  • Apoorva Balantrapu - Residence Life Recognition Award
  • Natalie Chan - Residence Life Recognition Award
  • Stavros Patouris - Residence Life Recognition Award
  • Matthew Cheuk - Residence Life Recognition Award
  • Nadim Lalani - Residence Life Recognition Award
  • Hashmat Habibzadah - Residence Life Bursary
  • Adena Tukabo - Residence Life Bursary
  • Jessica MacKenzie - Residence Life Bursary
  • Eun Jung Nam - Residence Life Bursary

Winners of the Stong Essay Prizes 2011

  • Shannon Vaughan - The Allen Koretsky Prize winner for: The Power of Knowedge in Lanyer’s Eve’s Apology in Defense of Women.
  • Pardis Nejatbakhsh - The Elizabeth Sabiston Prize winner for: The Alter Ego of Language

Calumet and Stong Colleges Student Leadership Gem Awards:

Calumet College Diamond Legacy Award for Significant Community Contribution, Enduring Change, and Inspiring Vision

N/A

Calumet College Emerald Initiative Award for Student Contribution and Engagement

2019

  • Nicole Bradbury
  • Rahin Virani 

2018

  • Cody Nguyen

Calumet College Ruby Impact Award for Student Leadership and Community Building

2019

  • Shalyn Isaacs

2018

  • Abdulkhader Mohammed

Calumet College Sapphire Dream Team Award for Visionary Leadership and Transformative Community Engagement

N/A

Calumet College Topaz Bold Leader Award for Leadership Capacity and Community Engagement in First Year at York University

N/A

Stong College Diamond Legacy Award for Significant Community Contribution, Enduring Change, and Inspiring Vision

2019

  • Shir Grunebaum
  • Nathaniel Penhearow

Stong College Emerald Initiative Award for Student Contribution and Engagement

2019

  • Aly Fawzy
  • Nida Hashimi 

2018

  • Yasmin Abo Halima

Stong College Ruby Impact Award for Student Leadership and Community Building

2019

  • Najeem Popal 

2018

  • Shir Grunebaum
  • Michael Halkiotis

Stong College Sapphire Dream Team Award for Visionary Leadership and Transformative Community Engagement

2019

  • Kinesiology and Health Science Student Organization (KAHSSO):
  • Yasmin Abo Halima
  • Raymond Akhavan
  • Lamya Burhani
  • Nader Chaya
  • Henrietta Dorogi
  • Aly Fawzy
  • Shir Grunebaum
  • Nida Hashimi
  • Amin Hatamnejad
  • Thomas Huberty
  • Glen Katsnelson
  • Mahshad Kolahdouzan
  • Erik Robeznieks
  • Frankie Rubino
  • Lena Slobodscoy
  • Varshini Tokala
  • Sohan Vemannagari
  • Alessandro Volpe

2018

  • The Ascend Network:
  • Dominic Bowman
  • Maseh Hdaf
  • Shareef Hadid
  • Bria Hamilton
  • Bryan Hansraj
  • Nassar Khan
  • Sarah Levy
  • Mehran Nejad Mansouri
  • Srishti Mathur
  • Jacob Melisses
  • Ahbair Pasha
  • Daulton Scott
  • Nancy Truong

Stong College Topaz Bold Leader Award for Leadership Capacity and Community Engagement in First Year at York University

2019

  • Amin Hatamnejad

2018

  • Nathaniel Penhearow

Faculty of Health Scholarships and Awards:

Dr. Eric Jackman LaMarsh Student Award

2019

  • Karen Black
  • Bianca Bondi
  • Kayla Hamel
  • Victoria Larocca
  • Julia Riddell
  • Cassandra Stevenson

Frances and Frederic Robinson Undergraduate Nursing Award

2019

  • Ashley Baker
  • Shukri Dahir
  • Linda Tran

Gold Medal for Academic Excellence and Outstanding Leadership

2019

  • David Herman

2018

  • Syed Ali

2017

  • Alessandro Volpe

2016

  • Colm Vance

Jacqueline McCarthy Award

2019

  • Kristina Khatib
  • Rae Morris

Lily D'Urzo Scholarship

2019

  • Kevin Vuong

President Emeritus Mamdouh Shoukri International Award for Global Health

2019

  • Eniola Adeyemi

Sammy Graduate Scholarship for Autism Research

2019

  • Victoria Chan

Silver Medal for Academic Merit

2019

  • Maryam Samani (2017-18)
  • David Herman (2018-19)

2017

  • Ron Burdo
  • Mohabat Tarkeshian
  • Alessandro Volpe

2016

  • Persia Judge

Silver Medal for Outstanding Leadership

2019

  • Ilia Azari
  • Shalyn Isaacs

2018

  • Anisha Akhtar

2017

  • Crystal Heidari

2016

  • Mahshad Kolahdouzan

Skinner Agents of Change Leadership Award

2019

  • Yasmin Al-Sahili
  • Nader Chaya
  • Nida Hashimi
  • Ambreen Sayani

York University Awards:

Bobby Orr Entrance Scholarship - School of Kinesiology & Health Science

N/A

Faculty of Health Renewable Entrance Award

N/A

Kinesiology & Health Science Entrance Award

N/A

Murray G Ross Award

Robert Tiffin Student Leadership Award

N/A

York University Mature Student Entrance Scholarship

N/A

 

Calumet and Stong Colleges Award Brochures from 2012 - 2019

Recipients of Calumet and Stong College Awards can be found in the following brochures, organized by year:

Awards Brochure 2012

Awards Brochure 2013

Awards Brochure 2014

Awards Brochure 2015

Awards Brochure 2016

Awards Brochure 2017

Awards Brochure 2018

Awards Brochure 2019